Ohio Revised Code section 2901.08(A) states:
[…] Ohio Revised Code section 2901.08(A) states:
If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, except as provided in division (B) of this section, the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.
Thus, for many years, prior juvenile court adjudications (delinquency findings) were used to enhance the degree or punishment for future offenses committed as an adult.